Oasis Health and Rehab of Yazoo City, LLC v. Smith
[…] Notwithstanding his
securing an extension of time until July 17, 2014 to respond to
Oasis’s motion and to file a rebuttal in support of his own
motion, Smith has not responded to Oasis’s motion or filed a
rebuttal.
“The ‘principal purpose’ of the FAA is to “ensur[e] that
private arbitration agreements are enforced according to their
terms .'”
AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 1748,
179 L. Ed. 2d 742 (2011) (quoting Volt Information Sciences, Inc.
v. Board of Trustees of Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 489 U.S.
468, 478, 109 S. Ct. 1248, 1255 (1989)).
Section 2 of the FAA
provides that written agreements to arbitrate controversies
arising out of an existing contract “shall be valid, irrevocable,
2
and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of any contract.”
9 U.S.C. § 2.
Section 4 requires courts to compel arbitration “in accordance
with the terms of the agreement” upon the motion of either party
to the agreement.
A district court adjudicating a motion to compel arbitration
must engage in a two-step process.
474, 476 (5th Cir. 2003).
Hadnot v.