Oasis Health and Rehab of Yazoo City, LLC v. Smith
[…] 1
Plaintiff contends that in the event state law would
hold an agreement unenforceable based on the parties’ failure to
select or provide a method for selecting an arbitrator or
arbitrators or based on a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or
arbitrators, federal law, and in particular Section 5 of the FAA,
would provide the operative substantive law regarding an
arbitration forum. See AT&T Mobility LLC V. Concepcion, 131 S.
Ct. 1740, 1753, 179 L. Ed. 2d 742 (2011) (holding that FAA
preempted state law where state law contradicted provisions of the
FAA). Section 5 states:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method
be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any
party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such
method, or if for any other reason there shall be a
lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or
umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the
application of either party to the controversy the court
shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators
or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under
the said agreement with the same force and effect as if
he or they had been specifically named therein; and
unless otherwise provided in the agreement the
5
The arbitration agreement in Moulds mandated that any covered
dispute would be “resolved by binding arbitration administered by
the American Arbitration Association (AAA) and its rules and
procedures.”
14 So. 3d at 706.
Subsequent to execution of the