Adams et al v. Regions Bank et al
[…] was liquidated and the Regions stock became an asset of the KAHF trust appears to comply with
the FDIC Trust Examination Manual.7
7
See FDIC Trust Examination Manual § 8.A.3 (stating that investments involving “the
purchase or retention of own-institution stock . . . should not be made unless (1) lawfully
authorized by the instrument creating the trust relationship, or (2) a court order, local law, or
prior written approval has been obtained from all interested parties.”).
20
Finally, Adams contends that the failure to diversify violated Mississippi Code Section
91-13-3, which states as follows:
In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling, and managing
property held in fiduciary capacity, the fiduciary shall exercise the judgment and
care under the circumstances then prevailing which men of prudence, discretion,
and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to
speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering
the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital.
The more specific duty to diversify is defined by the Uniform Prudent Investor Act, which states:
“A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines
that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without