Adams et al v. Regions Bank et al
[…] 3
Regardless, the claims would also fail for the same reasons that block Adams’ claims.
10
estoppel. Defs.’ Mem. [72] at 12–20. The Court will first consider the statute-of-limitations
argument, beginning with those claims that are unrelated to the diversification issue.
1.
Statute of Limitations Re Breach-of-Fiduciary-Duty Claims Unrelated to
Diversification
Mississippi’s general three-year statute of limitations applies to breach-of-fiduciary-duty
claims. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2). And because Adams filed her original Complaint on
August 7, 2014, all causes of action accruing before August 7, 2011, are time-barred. Id. The
parties agree on these points, but they dispute the accrual date.
Under Mississippi law, “[i]n actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff
has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Id. Assuming
this provision applies, the burden is on the plaintiff to prove that the statue of limitations should
be tolled. Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 633 F. Supp. 2d 259, 265 (S.D. Miss.
2007); see also Barnes ex rel. Barnes v.