Alexander v. State of Mississippi et al
[…] 15
court judgment.” Id. If the plaintiff claims damages
for injuries caused by the defendants' actions–even
those occurring during litigation-rather than injuries
arising from a state-court judgment itself, the federal
suit is not barred by Rooker-Feldman. See Truong, 717
F.3d at 383.
Avdeef, 2015 WL 3541188, at *5.
Alexander has no “independent
claim”; the point of his purported due process claim here is to
seek relief from the state court’s rulings.
The court lacks
jurisdiction to consider any such claim.
Alexander’s motion for relief references 42 U.S.C. § 1982,
which he says was violated by the acts and omissions of the
chancery clerks.
That statute states that “All citizens of the
United States shall have the same right, in every State and
Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit,
purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal
property.”
42 U.S.C. § 1982.
To state a claim under § 1982,
Alexander must allege that he is a member of a racial minority and
that defendants intentionally engaged in discrimination against
him.
Cox v. Phase III, Investments, No. CIV.A. H-12-3500, 2013 WL
3110218, at *11 (S.D. Tex.