U-Save Auto Rental of America, Inc. v. Barton
[…] Tanos, 361 F.2d at 839. The court concluded that because Florida Rule 1.3(c) “is 8 not a rule peculiarly applicable to service of writs of garnishment,” but rather “is a rule applicable generally to service of process in civil actions,” Federal “Rule 4(c) . . . governs the service of writs of garnishment issued in a proceeding in a federal court . . . .” Id. So service by a Florida county sheriff was insufficient. This case is distinguishable from Tanos because Mississippi has a statute that addresses the method of service “peculiarly applicable” in garnishment proceedings. Section 11-35-9 of the Mississippi Code provides that “[a] writ of garnishment . . . shall be served as a summons is required by law to be executed . . . .” And under Mississippi law, service of a summons is governed by Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 4, which permits service “by any person who is not a party and is not less than 18 years of age.” Miss. R. Civ.