U-Save Auto Rental of America, Inc. v. Barton
[…] See Aldon Industries, Inc. v. Don Myers & Associates, Inc., 547 F.2d 924 (5th Cir. 1977). But in the present context, the Court does not know what the arbitrator intended and cannot simply insert an omitted finding. What Barton really seeks is modification. As U-Save notes, however, Barton did not ask the arbitrator to modify the award to provide the missing accrual date under Arbitration Rule 40. Nor did he move this Court to modify the arbitration award under 9 U.S.C. § 11, and the time to 4 do so has now expired. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to . . . modify . . . an award must be served upon the adverse party . . . within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). Instead, in his Counter-Claim to Confirm Arbitration Award, Barton asked the Court to “confirm the arbitration award in the form of a judgment and that it further confirm the amount and duration of prejudgment interest owed on the award.” Countercl. [4] at 5 (emphasis added).