U-Save Auto Rental of America, Inc. v. Barton
[…] Tanos, 361 F.2d at 839. The Court concludes that service of the writs of garnishment was sufficient. See Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. The Jane R. Her Engines, No. 971176, 2000 WL 825679 (E.D. La. 2000) (concluding that service of writ under Louisiana law 1 U-Save asserts that even under Mississippi law, Barton’s use of a private process server did not comply with Mississippi statutory law concerning service of a summons. U-Save points to section 19-25-37 of the Mississippi Code, which explains that “[e]very sheriff, by himself or his deputy, shall from time to time execute all notices, writs, and other process, both from courts of law and chancery, and all orders and decrees to him legally issued and directed within his county . . . .” But the statute does not say that a summons must be served by a sheriff or deputy, and another Mississippi statute makes it plain that “the form, issuance, service, waiver, return, amendment and time limits of [a summons] shall be governed by the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure.”