Xerox Corporation v. Piranha Business Cards, LLC et al
[…] 4
III.
Waiver
Xerox argues that Defendants waived “any defenses to their payment obligations.” Pl.’s
Reply [41] at 6. But to the extent Article 9 governs, certain defenses may not be waived. N.Y.
U.C.C. Law § 9-602 (“[T]o the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose
duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in . . .
Sections 9-610(b) [commercially reasonable disposition], 9-611 [notification before disposition
of collateral], [and] 9-613 [contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral] . . .
.”); id. § 9-102(59) (eff. July 1, 2001–Dec. 16, 2014) (“‘Obligor’ means a person that, with
respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral,
(i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than
the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise
accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation.”); ESL Fed.
Credit Union v. Bovee, 801 N.Y.S.2d 482, 486 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2005) (“[A] guarantor may not
waive the defense of commercial reasonableness [under the] Uniform Commercial Code. . . .”).
And while Defendants raised some of these defenses in their summary-judgment response,