Xerox Corporation v. Piranha Business Cards, LLC et al
[…] security agreement under section 1-201(37)(a) into a finance lease? See Citipostal, Inc. v.
Unistar Leasing, 724 N.Y.S.2d 555, 558 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001) (holding that agreement using
term “finance lease” was actually a security agreement). Second, to what extent should the
parties’ intent control after the amendments to the U.C.C.? See In re Ecco Drilling Co., 390
B.R. 221, 226–27 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2008); In re QDS Components, Inc., 292 B.R. at 329–30.
4
III.
Waiver
Xerox argues that Defendants waived “any defenses to their payment obligations.” Pl.’s
Reply [41] at 6. But to the extent Article 9 governs, certain defenses may not be waived. N.Y.
U.C.C. Law § 9-602 (“[T]o the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose
duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in . . .
Sections 9-610(b) [commercially reasonable disposition], 9-611 [notification before disposition
of collateral], [and] 9-613 [contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral] . . .
.”); id. § 9-102(59) (eff. July 1, 2001–Dec. 16, 2014) (“‘Obligor’ means a person that, with