Eleraky v. McDonald et al
[…] otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule,
or regulation having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
Plaintiff’s position with respect to § 7462 is not entirely
clear.
On the one hand, he appears contend that since the
purported purpose of the suspension of his privileges was related
to patient care and clinical competence, then the suspension of
his privileges is subject to judicial review in accordance with
§ 7462(f).
However, there is nothing in plaintiff’s complaint to
indicate that he brought this action pursuant to § 7462(f) to
obtain judicial review of the decision to suspend his privileges.
Moreover, the judicial review for which the statute provides is
judicial review of “a final order or decision of a Disciplinary
Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary)”; as is clear from
plaintiff’s complaint, there has been no such decision.
As a
result, even if the plaintiff had brought this action under
§ 7462(f), the claim would not be cognizable and would be
dismissed.
See Frantz v. Shinseki, No. 1:10CV275, 2012 WL 259980,