Ferrell et al v. Turner et al
[…] Though this case was removed from the Hinds County Circuit Court on September 8, 2015, the Hinds County Order remains a valid and enforceable order binding on the parties in this case. Pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. §1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [an] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” This statute has been interpreted and affirmed by the United States Supreme Court in Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda County, etc., 415 U.S. 423 (1974).