Ferrell et al v. Turner et al
[…] Turner Parties assert that Ferrell and McRae should be held in civil contempt for violating the
Hinds County Order.
3
II.
STATUS OF THE TRUST FUND
As stated above, the Hinds County Order ordered that “upon deposit of said monies, the
funds will not be withdrawn until further Order of the Court advising and notifying all necessary
parties.” Though this case was removed from the Hinds County Circuit Court on September 8,
2015, the Hinds County Order remains a valid and enforceable order binding on the parties in
this case.
Pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. §1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in
[an] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by
the district court.” This statute has been interpreted and affirmed by the United States Supreme
Court in Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No.
70 of Alameda County, etc., 415 U.S. 423 (1974). In Granny Goose, the United States Supreme