Taylor v. Nissan North America et al
[…] due to repeated exposure to formaldehyde gas emissions. He says Nissan knowingly required
him to work in areas with unsafe levels of formaldehyde emissions and actively concealed the
harmful levels of formaldehyde in the plant. In his Complaint, he advances intentional-tort
claims, including misrepresentation, battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, civil
conspiracy, fraud, and intentional misrepresentation.
Nissan argues that all claims are subject to dismissal based on the exclusivity provision of
the MWCA. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (“The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall
be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account
of such injury or death . . . .”). Taylor opposes dismissal, arguing that his claims fall within the
intentional-tort exception to the MWCA. See Bowden v. Young, 120 So. 3d 971, 976 (Miss.
2013) (examining intentional-tort exception). In his response, Taylor alternatively asks for an