Frazier et al v. University of Mississippi Medical Center et al
[…] The result here is the same
either way because even assuming the Fraziers should be allowed to seek leave to amend, this
part of their claim would be futile.
As the Sta-Home Defendants observe, the Fraziers neither allege nor attempt to establish
that J.L.F. was a Medicare recipient, and a Client Coordination Note Report submitted by the
Sta-Home Defendants shows the Primary Payor as “United Healthcare - MS”—a private health
insurer. Client Coordination Note Report [147-3]. So the Fraziers have not shown that J.L.F. is
“within the class” § 424.22 protects. Dallas, 2017 WL 3389793, at *2. Nor do they show how
any harm they sustained “is the type sought to be prevented by the” regulation. Id.
2
The section states: “Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health services only if a
physician certifies and recertifies the content specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(2) of this
section, as appropriate.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.22
7
In any event, the Fraziers have not established that Sta-Home violated § 424.22. That
regulation provides that—for home-health services to be paid by Medicare—“certification of
need for home health services must be obtained at the time the plan of care is established or as