Matory et al v. Mason et al
[…] was paid).
In light of this evidence, the court is unable to
conclude that summary judgment is warranted.
Defendants argue that Barnes’ detrimental reliance claim
fails as a matter of law since Barnes admitted that Mason’s
alleged promise regarding the salary she would be paid was made
prior to his being elected sheriff.
That is not the case.
She
plainly testified that the promise was made after Mason was
elected sheriff.
Lastly, defendants declare that both plaintiffs’
detrimental reliance claims are barred by the Mississippi Tort
Claims Act (MTCA), Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-1 et seq..
They fail,
however, to explain why the MTCA would bar these claims.
Defendants correctly point out that the Mississippi Legislature
declared in § 11-46-3(1) its intent to provide immunity for
political subdivisions “from suit at law or in equity on account
of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied
term or condition of any warranty or contract.”
30
“However, Miss.
Code Ann. § 11–46–5 provide[s] a limited waiver of the immunity
granted under Section 11–46–3....”
City of Jackson v. Estate of
Stewart ex rel. Womack, 908 So. 2d 703, 711 (Miss. 2005).
That
limited waiver of immunity has been found to apply to claims for