Crawford v. Hinds County Board of Supervisors
[…] costly measures, including relocating services to
alternative, accessible sites and assigning aides to
assist persons with disabilities in accessing services.
§ 35.150(b)(1). Only if these measures are ineffective
in achieving accessibility is the public entity required
to make reasonable structural changes. Ibid. And in no
event is the entity required to undertake measures that
would impose an undue financial or administrative
burden, threaten historic preservation interests, or
effect a fundamental alteration in the nature of the
service. §§ 35.150(a)(2), (a)(3).
Lane, 541 U.S. at 532, 124 S. Ct. 1978.
In all events, though, a
public entity has a duty to “ensure that individuals with
disabilities receive the benefits or services provided by the
public entity” and thus to ensure that each service, program, or
activity at its courthouse, “when viewed in its entirety,” is
readily accessible to individuals with disabilities.
Shotz v.
Cates, 256 F.3d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir. 2001).
Plaintiff’s Experiences at the Hinds County Courthouse