Hintz et al v. May and Company, Inc.
[…] appointments, access medical services, and engage in recreational activities.” Id. ¶
15.
Veterans Cab argues that Plaintiffs do not have standing because it did not
discriminate against them and Plaintiffs’ requested modifications are unreasonable.
Def.’s Mem. [23] at 10-12.
These arguments, however, go to the merits of Plaintiffs’
claims, not their standing to pursue them. Plaintiffs’ allegations demonstrate that
they have standing to pursue this case.
3.
Plaintiffs’ Claim under the ADA for Violation of Full and Equal
Enjoyment of Transportation Services
42 U.S.C. § 12184 states, in relevant part:
(a) General rule
No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of
disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public
transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily
engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations
affect commerce.
(b) Construction
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, discrimination
includes–
....
(2) the failure of such entity to–
(A) make reasonable modifications consistent with those
required under section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) of this title[.]
42 U.S.C. § 12184.
Plaintiffs claim that Veterans Cab has violated 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).
Plaintiffs argue that during the March 11, 2016 incident, Jernigan was denied “the
11