Hintz et al v. May and Company, Inc.
[…] that substantially limits one or more major life activities,” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A),
including walking and standing, id. § 12102(2)(A). Both Plaintiffs attest that they
have been diagnosed with MS, are substantially impaired in several major life
activities such as walking and standing, and rely on a wheelchair or scooter for
mobility.
Hintz Aff. [17-1] ¶ 3; Jernigan Aff. [17-2] ¶ 3.
Veterans Cab does not
dispute that both Plaintiffs have disabilities that fall under the ADA’s protections.
Def.’s Mem. [23] at 9.
Veterans Cab also does not dispute that it is subject to 42
U.S.C. § 12184(a), which covers “specified transportation services provided by a
private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and
whose operations affect commerce,” as Veterans Cab is a private entity providing
transportation in the Jackson metropolitan area.
2.
Def.’s Mem. [23] at 12.
Plaintiffs Have Standing to Pursue This Case
As a threshold issue, Plaintiffs assert that they have standing to pursue their
ADA claims.
Pls.’ Mem. [18] at 11.