Papin v. University of Mississippi Medical Center et al
[…] Code Ann. § 11-46-1(j). The MTCA first provides that state entities are “immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract . . . .” Id. § 11-46-3(1) (emphasis added). “Notwithstanding the immunity granted in Section 11-46-3,” the state has waived its immunity “from claims for money damages arising out of the torts of such governmental entities and the torts of their employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment.” Id. § 11-46-5. But even for cases where the state has waived its immunity, the plaintiff still cannot recover punitive damages. Id. § 11-46-15(2) (“No judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any act or omission for which immunity is waived under this chapter shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages . . . .”). Although “[t]he provisions of [the] MTCA have no application to a pure breach of contract action,” they do apply to a tortious breach-of-contract claim. City of Grenada v. Whitten Aviation, Inc., 755 So. 2d 1208, 1213 (Miss. Ct.