Huggins v. Queen City Properties, Inc. et al
[…] did not say the incident did not occur.
Rather, she merely said
that while she was in the room when the statements were allegedly
made, she did not hear them herself.
In light of these facts, the
court is not persuaded that plaintiff has come forward with
14
sufficient evidence of pretext to withstand summary judgment.
Therefore, the court will grant summary judgment for defendants on
her claim for discriminatory termination.
Retaliation
Plaintiff alleges she was terminated in retaliation for
having complained to Anderson about “the disparate pay issue”.
The EPA, Title VII and § 1981 prohibit retaliation against an
employee for complaining about prohibited discrimination.
See 29
U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (making it unlawful “to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against any employee because such
employee has filed any complaint” alleging a violation of the
EPA); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) (making it unlawful to discriminate
against an employee because she has “opposed any practice made an
unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has
made a charge ... under this subchapter.”); CBOCS W., Inc. v.