Felton v. City of Jackson, Mississippi et al
[…] Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732 F.3d 540, 545 (5th Cir.
2013).
Plaintiff alleges in his complaint that he is a military
veteran, and that consequently, under § 4313 of USERRA, the City
of Jackson was required “to go further than the ADA by making
reasonable efforts to assist [him in] returning to employment,”
including by accommodating his disability.
Section 4313 does
require that an employer who is reemploying a qualified service
member accommodate a service-related disability or reemploy the
service member in an equivalent position.
12
See § 4313(a)(3)
(providing for restoration to a different position of a person
whose disability is incurred in, or aggravated during his military
service, and “who (after reasonable efforts by the employer to
accommodate the disability) is not qualified due to such
disability to be employed in the position of employment in which
the person would have been employed if the continuous employment
of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by” his
military service).
However, this is not a freestanding right;
rather, it arises only when a service member is entitled to
reemployment under § 4312.
“Section 4312 sets forth the basic
right of a returning veteran to be rehired by his past employer