Edwards Family Partnership, LP et al v. Kristina M. Johnson, Trustee for Community Home Financial Services Corporation
[…] It worked in 2006 and kept working through every change in Lender.10 And the Custodian confirmed that he was never confused about who the lender was. He “took instruction from Dr. Edwards as to the identity of the lender.” Op. at 137. Now for the law. Mississippi Code § 75-9-313(c)(1)-(2) says that a person possessing collateral for a lender’s benefit gives the lender a perfected security interest. McCarley’s possession of consumer mortgages for Rainbow gave Rainbow a perfected security interest. Everyone agrees on this part. Mississippi Code § 75-9-310(c), in turn, says “[i]f a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.” That means Dr. Edwards didn’t have to “re-perfect” the security interest upon assignment. 10 For what it’s worth, the record confirms that CHFS knew and consented to Dr. Edwards’ still-perfected security interest upon assignment. On August 10, 2010, Dickson and Dr.