Levy v. Davita, Inc. et al
[…] was given for the first suit and an inadequate notice was given before the second suit).” Id.
(emphasis added).
DaVita bases nearly its entire motion on the “well-reasoned analysis of the Mississippi
Supreme Court in Arceo v. Tolliver.” Def.’s Mem. [17] at 1. Yet Arceo II in no way addresses
whether Levy was required to provide a new notice letter after dismissing her first complaint,
and neither party provides controlling authority on this question.
Looking to the statute’s text, the Court’s best Erie guess is that the original pre-suit notice
satisfies section 15-1-36(15) for Levy’s second lawsuit against the same health-care provider.
The statute reads, in relevant part, that “no action based upon the health care provider’s
professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60)
days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15).
4
Levy clearly gave DaVita more than 60 days’ prior written notice of her intention to begin this
action—she sent her Letter on April 4, 2017, and filed her second complaint on March 20, 2018.
Compl. [1].