Levy v. Davita, Inc. et al
[…] of dates in the complaint indicating that the action is untimely renders it subject to dismissal for
failure to state a claim.”).
III.
Analysis
DaVita raises two independent arguments for dismissal, both of which appear in its
Answer [9]. First, it says Levy failed to provide mandatory pre-suit notice. Def.’s Mem. [17] at
1. Second, it says Levy’s claim is time-barred under the applicable statute of limitation. Id. at 2.
The Court will address each argument in turn.
A.
Medical-Malpractice Pre-Suit Notice
DaVita says Levy’s Letter violates Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-36(15) because
she sent it before the first lawsuit and failed to resend it before filing the second lawsuit. Id. at
6–7. Section 15-1-36(15) states, in relevant part:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be
begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written
notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice is
required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the
type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries
suffered.
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15).
According to DaVita, the “Mississippi Supreme Court unequivocally held in Arceo v.
Tolliver that each time a plaintiff files a new lawsuit they must serve the mandatory pre-suit
notice required by statute.” Def.’s Mem. [17] at 5 (citing Arceo v.