Dillon et al v. State Liquefied Compressed Gas Board et al
[…] that “Mississippi State Courts will not assure adequate vindication of constitutional rights.”
The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs. There is an adequate opportunity to raise
constitutional challenges in state court “unless state law clearly bars the interposition of the
constitutional claims.” Moore v. Sims, 442 U.S. 415, 426 (1979); see Ballard v. Wilson, 856 F.2d
1568 (5th Cir. 1988) (“[I]ntervention is appropriate only if a party has no opportunity to present
his federal claim in a state proceeding”). Mississippi Code § 75-57-117 provides that “[a]ny
individual aggrieved by a final decision of the board shall be entitled to judicial review” in state
circuit court. Plaintiffs cite to no Mississippi authority that the provision does not authorize
judicial review of constitutional claims. See Wightman v. Texas Supreme Court, 84 F.3d 188,
190 (5th Cir. 1996) (finding that plaintiff had adequate opportunity to raise constitutional claims