Brown v. Lee et al
[…] Walley. Plaintiff included the same general allegations from his complaint in his RICO statement.
This court will discuss the viability of the merits of plaintiff’s RICO claim below.
In states that have more than one statute of limitation for personal injury actions, § 1983
actions are governed by the residual or general personal injury statute of limitations. See James v.
Saddler, 909 F.2d 834, 836 (5th Cir. 199); Bernegger v. Department of Revenue, 785 Fed.App’x
209 (5th Cir. 2019). Under Mississippi jurisprudence, Miss. Code § 15-1-49 governs general
personal injury actions and mandates that: “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is
prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued,
and not after.” “[A] cause of action under section 1983 accrues when the plaintiff ‘knows or has
reason to know of the injury which is the basis of the action.’” Price v. City of San Antonio, Tex.,
431 F.3d 890, 893 (5th Cir. 2005) (Quoting Jackson v. Johnson, 950 F.2d 263, 265 (5th Cir.1992)).