USAA Life Insurance Company v. McCabe et al
[…] McCabe’s FEGLIA policy. Imposing a trust would deprive her of proceeds that she is entitled to as the named beneficiary of Mr. McCabe’s FEGLIA policy. As a result, FEGLIA preempts any Mississippi law that would require Ms. Tiedemann hold FEGLIA policy proceeds in a trust. B. FERSA also Preempts Mississippi Law The Court reaches the same conclusion regarding Mr. McCabe’s TSP proceeds. Like FEGLIA, FERSA contains an order of precedence which gives priority to named beneficiaries designated by an employee “in a signed and witnessed writing” received “before the death of such employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). FERSA also specifies that payment following the order of precedence “bars recovery by any other individual.” Id. FERSA goes further by clarifying that any designation of a beneficiary “in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.” Id. To determine whether Ms. McCabe’s request is preempted by FERSA, the Court returns to Hillman to consider the nature of the federal interest. In the absence of binding Fifth Circuit precedent, the Court also looks to guidance from other circuits.