Oliver v. Bankfirst et al
[…] balance from the sale to be deposited in the registry of the Circuit Clerk. (T.68-70). At the time
of the trial before the undersigned, the funds remained in the circuit court registry. Id. at 70.
On January 26, 2009, Oliver filed a criminal complaint against Skinner with the Noxubee
County Sheriff’s Department. Id. at 29-30. See also D-1, at 00055. In it, he complained that
Skinner had stolen his cows and taken them to the stockyard. (T.30). The record is not clear if
this matter was eventually heard by the Noxubee Justice Court, which has jurisdiction over
misdemeanors, see Miss. Code Ann. § 99-33-1(2) (providing concurrent jurisdiction with the
circuit court over misdemeanor criminal charges) or the Circuit Court, see id. § 9-7-81
(providing general jurisdiction “to hear and determine all prosecutions in the name of the state
2
for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors[.]”). The proceeding, however, appears to have
ended with a ruling favorable to Skinner. (T.33).
Dissatisfied with the actions of the state courts, Oliver filed this suit against BankFirst
and Bill Skinner, who was Circle L’s agent and assistant manager, and who had appeared at the