American Resources Insurance Company, Inc. v. W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company et al
[…] The key portion of this section of
the Act states:
In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, the contractor shall be
liable for and shall secure the payment of such compensation to
employees of the subcontractor, unless the subcontractor has secured
such payment. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-7.
The parties to this suit agree that Yates, the contractor, may benefit from the
“exclusive remedy” provision of the Act if it contractually obligated Spectrum II, the
injured workers’ employer, to purchase compensation insurance for its employees. The
5
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9. Employer liability exclusive, states in part:
The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents,
dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or
otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer
fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or his
legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation
under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or
death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by
the negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment,
nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.
8
parties dispute facts related to whether Spectrum II entered a subcontract with Yates for
the JARM project. They also dispute, assuming a subcontract existed, the terms of that
contract with respect to maintenance of compensation insurance.