Solis v. Bruister et al
[…] § 502 claim for “other appropriate equitable relief” arising out a fiduciary breach); cf., Radford v.
General Dynamics Corp., 151 F.3d 396, 399 (5th Cir. 1998) (concluding that claims against a
fiduciary for relief allowed under § 502(a)(3) are governed by § 413, because the claims arise
under part 4).5
5
Both the federal and state statutes can in some circumstances be tolled, so the choice
between § 413 and section 15-1-49 could be a distinction without a meaningful difference.
Given this holding, the Court need not explore the matter further.
8
Because § 413 applies to all claims, there are two statutory windows to consider. First,
the claims must be brought within six years from the date of the last improper action. 29 U.S.C.
§ 1113(1). Second, suit may be brought “three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff
had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2).
Defendants offer two alternative arguments for granting summary judgment under this
statute. They first contend that the three-year limitation period applies and was exhausted as to
all five transactions before the Secretary filed the April 29, 2010 Complaint. Defendants