Solis v. Bruister et al
[…] those transactions as an equitable remedy. Pl.’s Resp. [540] at 32.
Whether the claims related to the alleged breaches of § 406 are asserted against
Defendants in their fiduciary capacities under § 502(a)(2) or against Bruister as a party-in-interest
under § 502(a)(5), the Secretary may seek “appropriate equitable relief” to “redress [the]
16
Defendants apparently have not sought dismissal of the co-fiduciary claims against
Smith and Henry independent of previously asserted arguments that those defendants did not
breach their fiduciary duties.
32
violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(5); see also id. §§ 1132(a)(2) (authorizing the Secretary to
pursue relief under § 409 (29 U.S.C. § 1109)) and 1109(a) (authorizing “such other equitable or
remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate”).
Under § 502(a)(2) and § 409, “equitable or remedial relief” “generally includes all of the
kinds of relief available to restore the [plan’s] losses or protect [it] from future harm,” including
“recission, removal of the trustee, appointment of a receiver, and other similar relief.” Sommers,