Solis v. Bruister et al
[…] discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such
plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of
its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice . . . , or (iii) he has any discretionary
authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). And in Part 4, which addresses fiduciary responsibility, ERISA
requires that each plan “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall
have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1102(a)(1). A named fiduciary is “a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or who,
pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary . . . .” Id. § 1102(a)(2).
8
The Court notes that whether the ESOP suffered a loss is distinct from whether fiduciary
duties were breached. The loss question goes to damages, not liability. LaScala v. Scrufari, 479