Solis v. Bruister et al
[…] subchapter . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1109. Thus, a threshold question in this case is which Defendants
were fiduciaries.8
a.
Who Is A Fiduciary
It is undisputed that Smith and Henry were fiduciaries for purposes of the Secretary’s
claims. It also appears undisputed that Bruister and Smith, in their capacity as members of the
BA board of directors, were fiduciaries for the limited purpose of monitoring and/or removing
ESOP fiduciaries. See infra, at section 2(c)(1). But the parties dispute whether Bruister was a
fiduciary, and thus whether he is subject to liability, for the Subject Transactions.
Section 1002 of Title 29 defines several terms under ERISA and states:
[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (I) he exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such
plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of
its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice . . . , or (iii) he has any discretionary
authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). And in Part 4, which addresses fiduciary responsibility, ERISA
requires that each plan “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall
have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1102(a)(1).