Clemons v. The United States of America
[…] malpractice damages is purely a legal issue which can be resolved without the need for factual
proof.” Id. Thus, the plaintiff was not prejudiced by the defendant raising the issue during trial.
This case is too similar to Lucas to warrant a different outcome. Although Mississippi’s cap
on non-economic damages was not raised in the defendant’s answer, it was preserved by its specific
inclusion in the Pretrial Order. As a result, the defendant has not waived this affirmative defense.
B.
The Merits
1.
Special Legislation
Recall that § 11-1-60 limits awards of non-economic damages in two ways. Paragraph (2)(a)
states that plaintiffs who bring claims “for injury based on malpractice or breach of standard of care
against a provider of health care, including institutions for the aged or infirm,” can recover no more
than $500,000 in non-economic damages. Miss. Code § 11-1-60(2)(a). That is the section at issue
in this case.
In contrast, paragraph (2)(b) states that plaintiffs in any other civil action can recover no
more than $1 million in non-economic damages. Id. § 11-1-60(2)(b).