McKinney v. State of Mississippi
[…] Kerns5 v. State, 923 So. 2d 210 (Miss. Ct. App. 2005), reh'g denied, June 28, 2005. See Exh. A to Answer. The State then sought a writ of certiorari to the Mississippi Supreme Court, citing as brother, Michael, and Kerns' girlfriend Jamie Pennington. Michael Kerns and Jamie Pennington were later released from custody and the charges against them were dropped. With respect to Count III, Petitioner was found to be subject to an enhanced sentencing penalty under Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-152, which provides that "[a]ny person who violates Section 41-29-313 [possession or manufacture of precursor chemicals] or who violates Section 41-29-139 [manufacture, sale or possession with intent to sell controlled substances] with reference to a controlled substance...and has in his possession any firearm, either at the time of the commission of the offense or at the time any arrest is made, may be punished...by a term of imprisonment or confinement up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 or 41-29-313, or both." Under Mississippi statute, the Supreme Court may assign any appeal to the Court of Appeals, except with certain exceptions not applicable here. See Miss.