Mission Primary Care Clinic, PLLC v. Director, Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] provide proper documentation for his claimed exemptions is entitled
to an exemption “as if the taxpayer is a married individual filing
separately with only one personal exemption.” Mission Primary Care
Clinic, 370 Fed. Appx. at 542. In 2007, the personal exemption for
a married individual filing separately with only one personal
exemption was $729.17. See IRS Notice 2006-106, 2006-49 I.R.B.
1033, 2006-2 C.B., 2006 WL 3473247 (Table 1). Therefore, the Court
should have used this amount in reducing Mission’s liability to the
United States.2
Secondly, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-3(d) provides that “[i]n the
case of an individual who is paid or receives, wages, salary, and
other income other than on a weekly basis, the [amount exempt] from
levy under section 6334(a)(9) is the amount that as nearly as
possible will result in the same total exemption from levy for such
individual over that period of time . . . .”3 Mission made payments
2
In its original recalculation of liability, this Court
incorrectly relied on Mission’s claim that it was entitled to a
personal exemption amount of $1,012.50. The Court can find no
explanation as to how Mission arrived at this amount but notes that