Grant v. United States of America et al
[…] December 28, 2009, and Petitioner filed his Traverse [16] on January 6, 2010. Petitioner filed the instant Motion for Certified Copies [15] on January 6, 2010. In his motion, Petitioner requests certified copies of his indictment, plea transcript, and judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2249. In opposition [17] to the motion, Respondent claims that he is not required to produce the requested documents because they are not material to the questions raised in the petition, claiming Petitioner's petition should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction for the reasons set forth in his Response [14]. Section 2249 provides as follows: On application for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the detention of any person pursuant to a judgment of a court of the United States, the respondent shall promptly file with the court certified copies of the indictment, plea of petitioner and the judgment, or such of them as may be material to the questions raised, if PETITIONER CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:09cv149-DCB-MTP RESPONDENT the petitioner fails to attach them to his petition, and same shall be attached to the return to the writ, or to the answer to the order to show cause. 28 U.S.C. §2249. Petitioner does not explain how these documents are material to the issues raised in his petition; rather, he just complains that Respondent did not attach the documents to his Response [14].