Rodriguez v. United States of America
[…] As the plaintiff was exiting the van to attend the hearing, he allegedly fell and injured his back which subsequently required surgery. According to the plaintiff, in addition to having surgery as a result of this fall, he alleges that he has suffered permanent physical impairment. Therefore, because of the injuries he sustained, the plaintiff has filed in the instant civil action. The proper venue for filing a Federal Tort Claims Act is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) which provides that such an action can be brought "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." See also Smith v. U.S., 507 U.S. 197, 202 (1993). The plaintiff states in his complaint that he has been convicted of reentering this country illegally.