Montgomery v. Warren County et al
[…] As the Defendants provide little legal argument in
this regard and even fewer facts, this Court treads carefully in
considering the effect of his convictions, and as is required in
all motions to dismiss, resolves any ambiguity and uncertainty in
favor of the nonmovant. See, e.g., Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d
359, 362 (5th Cir. 2003).
The
Warren
County
Justice
Court
records
indicate
that
Montgomery was found guilty of resisting arrest and leaving the
scene
of
an
accident.
With
respect
to
the
resisting
arrest
conviction, the Court can presume he violated Mississippi Code
Annotated § 97-9-73. That statute provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist
by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other
manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another
person by any state, local or federal law enforcement
officer, and any person or persons so doing shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof,
shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail
not more than six (6) months, or both.
10
As to his leaving the scene conviction, the Court surmises that he
was convicted of either Mississippi Code Annotated § 63-3-401, §
63-3-403, § 63-3-407, or § 63-3-409, all of which impose varying
duties on a driver of a vehicle who has been involved in an