Felton et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al
[…] their title, perform functions essentially similar to
those of judges or prosecutors, in a setting similar to
that of a court. Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 511-17,
98 S. Ct. 2894, 2913-16, 57 L. Ed. 2d 895 (1978).
Id.
Court clerks are entitled to absolute immunity from actions
19
“for damages arising from acts they are specifically required to do
under court order or at the judge’s discretion.”
242 F.3d 679, 682 (5th Cir. 2001).
Clay v. Allen,
They are entitled to only
qualified immunity from actions for damages arising out of the
performance of their routine duties.
Id.
Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-27 provides:
The [justice court] clerk and deputy clerks shall be
empowered to file and record actions and pleadings, to
receive and receipt for monies, to acknowledge
affidavits, to issue warrants in criminal cases upon
direction by a justice court judge in the county, to
approve the sufficiency of bonds in civil and criminal
cases, to certify and issue copies of all records,
documents and pleadings filed in the justice court and to
issue all process necessary for the operation of the
justice court. The clerk or deputy clerks may refuse to
accept a personal check in payment of any fine or cost or
to satisfy any other payment required to be made to the
justice court. All orders from the justice court judge
to the clerk of the justice court shall be written. All
cases, civil and criminal, shall be assigned by the clerk
to the justice court judges of the county in the manner
provided in Section 11-9-105 and Section 99-33-2.
Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-27.
In the case sub judice, the plaintiffs allege that Clerk
Westbrook did nothing more than receive and file-stamp pleadings
filed by the parties in the Wells Fargo Bank vs. Felton case.
other
words,
they
allege
that
this
defendant
merely
In
entered