Stevens v. City of Vidalia et al
[…] This Court therefore may extend the plaintiff’s time for
service of process to a date which would permit the plaintiff to
cure any alleged insufficiencies in service of process on either
one or both defendants in state court.
at *1.
Robinson, 2008 WL 3165834,
See also Henderson v. U.S., 517 U.S. 654 (1996); Thompson
v. Brown, 91 F.3d 20, 21 (5th Cir. 1996)(“We agree with the majority
of circuits that have found that the plain language of rule 4(m)
broadens a district court’s discretion by allowing it to extend the
time for service even when plaintiff fails to show good cause.”);
28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any
district court of the United States in which any one or more of the
defendants has not been served with process or in which the service
has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served
proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or
new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed
in such district court.”).
Stevens has not responded to the defendants’ motion and has
3
not shown “good cause.” However, even if “the plaintiff lacks good
cause, the court has discretion to extend the time for service.”
Thrasher v. City of Amarillo, 709 F.3d 509, 511 (5th Cir. 2013).