Alford v. Pike County Detention Center et al
[…] petitioner in regard to property forfeited under the
provisions of this article shall be by a preponderance of
the evidence.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-179(2).
The burden of proof in a forfeiture action differs from that
involved in a criminal trial. The government need not prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that a connection exists between the forfeited
property and the illegal activity.
Thus, a criminal conviction is
not a prerequisite to a civil forfeiture.
See State ex rel.
Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics v. Lincoln County, 605 So. 2d 802,
804 (Miss. 1992).
Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-29-153 identifies property
subject to forfeiture, including money.
Section 41-29-153(7)
provides that “[a]ll monies, coin and currency found in close
proximity to forfeitable controlled substances ... are presumed to
be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of proof is upon
claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.”
The order issued by the County Court of Pike County states
that the “Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics has put forth proof that
6
property at issue is subject to forfeiture under the provisions of
§§ 4[1]-29-153(a)(5) and 41-29-153(a)(7) of the Mississippi Code of