Alford v. Pike County Detention Center et al
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-179(2). The burden of proof in a forfeiture action differs from that involved in a criminal trial. The State need not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a connection exists between the forfeited property and the illegal activity. Thus, a criminal conviction is not a prerequisite to a civil forfeiture. See State ex rel. Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics v. Lincoln County, 605 So.2d 802, 6 804 (Miss. identifies 1992). property Mississippi subject to Code Annotated forfeiture, § 41-29-153 including money. Section 41-29-153(7) provides that “[a]ll monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances ... are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.” The state court’s forfeiture order recites that the “Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics has put forth proof that property at issue is subject to forfeiture under the provisions of §§ 4[1]29-153(a)(5) and 41-29-153(a)(7) of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, having been used, or intended for