Higgins v. Honea et al
[…] fifteen years after Higgins enrolled his Judgment in Pike County,
which is well beyond the time set by both statutory limitations
periods.
From the Complaint, there is no indication that Higgins
attempted to renew the Judgment after its initial enrollment.
If
Higgins took no further steps to enforce or preserve his Judgment
after the year 2000, then the Judgment lien, and Higgins rights
associated therewith, expired long before the alleged conspiracy
occurred.
6
Regardless of whether the Judgment lien expired prior to the
Deed’s
execution,
however,
Mississippi
Code
Section
11-7-191
provides in relevant part:
A judgment [properly] enrolled shall be a lien upon and
bind all the property of the defendant within the county
where so enrolled, from the rendition thereof, and shall
have priority according to the order of such enrollment,
in favor of the judgment creditor, his representatives or
assigns, against the judgment debtor and all persons
claiming the property under him after the rendition of
the judgment.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-191 (emphasis added).
The Mississippi
Supreme Court has further determined that “one who purchases
property on which there is an enrolled judgment lien holds it
subject to the right of the judgment creditor to have it seized