Hollins v. Wilkinson County School District et al
[…] hearing officer; . . .
(d) Be represented by legal counsel, at his own expense.
Any employee requesting a hearing shall provide the district, not less
than five (5) days before the scheduled date for the hearing, a response
to the specific reasons for nonreemployment, a list of witnesses and a
copy of documentary evidence in support of the response intended to be
presented at the hearing. If the employee fails to provide this
information, then the recommendation of nonreemployment shall be
11
final without the necessity of a hearing.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 37-9-109. “If the employee does not request a hearing, the
recommendation regarding the nonreemployment of the employee shall be final.” Id.
The Fifth Circuit has ruled that these statutes “creates a protectable property
interest” under Mississippi law. McDonald v. Mims, 577 F.2d 951, 952 (5th Cir. 1978).
Therefore, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff had no