Harris v. Daniel et al
[…] Ross, 136 S. Ct. at 1857 (stating “mandatory exhaustion statutes like the PLRA establish mandatory exhaustion regimes, foreclosing judicial discretion”). The Court, therefore, finds that Plaintiff’s federal claims should be dismissed without prejudice.3 State-law Claims Defendants also seek summary judgment to the extent Plaintiff has brought any claims under Mississippi state law. The State of Mississippi, like the federal government, requires prisoners to exhaust administrative remedy procedures before filing suit over state-law claims. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-803. The parties, however, dispute, whether the Mississippi exhaustion statute applies to MTC as a private prison. The statute reads: (1) Upon approval of the administrative review procedure by a federal court as authorized and required by the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, and the implementation of the procedure within the department, this procedure shall constitute the administrative remedies available to offenders for the purpose of preserving any cause of action such offenders may claim to have against the State of Mississippi, the Department of Corrections or its officials or employees. (2) No state court shall entertain an offender's grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure. If at the time the petition is filed the administrative review process has not yet been completed, the court shall stay the proceedings for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days to allow for completion of the procedure and exhaustion of the remedies thereunder. Defendants argue that § 47-5-803(2) demonstrates that this Court cannot hear Plaintiff’s case because his complaint falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure in                                                              3 While Plaintiff’s federal claims are dismissed without prejudice, the Court notes that this ruling may effectively serve as a dismissal with prejudice because Plaintiff may no longer be able to properly comply with the ARP at this late date.   7   place at WCCF. However, it appears from the statute that the exhaustion requirement applies to causes of action brought against the State, the Department of Corrections, or its officials and employees. Defendants do not explain how a private prison qualifies as an official or employee under § 47-5-803. To support their position, Defendants rely on a Mississippi Court of Appeals decision Leavitt v. Carter, 178 So. 3d 334 (Miss. Ct. App. 2012).