Darville et al v. Germany et al
[…] involved, of appeal to the Chancery Court of the First Judicial
District of Hinds County, Mississippi, or to the chancery court of
the county in which all or a part of appellant's property affected
by such rule, regulation or order is situated, which shall be
taken and perfected as hereinafter provided, within thirty (30)
days from the date that such final rule, regulation or order is
filed for record in the office of the board; and the said chancery
court may affirm such rule, regulation or order, or reverse same
for further proceedings as justice may require.
Miss. Code. Ann. § 53-1-39 (West).
4
Section 53-3-119 provides in pertinent part:
Any interested person adversely affected by any provision of
Sections 53-3-101 through 53-3-119 or by any rule, regulation or
order made by the state oil and gas board thereunder, or by any
act done or threatened thereunder, may obtain court review and
seek relief by appeal, which appeal shall be to the chancery court
of the county wherein the land involved, or any part thereof, is
situated. The term “interested person” as used herein shall be
interpreted broadly and liberally and shall include all mineral
and royalty owners. Any interested party may appeal to the
chancery court of the county wherein the land involved or any part
thereof is situated, if appeal be demanded within thirty (30) days