Van Sharp et al v. Power Line Consultants, LLC et al
[…] The amended version of the statute requires "all public entities" to require a bond, but it also adds a definition section that defines the term "public entity" to include all of the entities described in the prior version of the statute. Moll, Taylor, and Barkett argue that because the new version only refers to "all public entities," it no longer allows for personal liability of individual board members. This argument ignores the definition of "public entity" that was added by the 1995 amendment to § 107.170. For the purposes of § 107.170, a "public entity" is defined as "any official, board , commission, or agency of this state or any county, city, town, township, school, road district or other political subdivision of this state." Under the new version of § 107.170, all of the entities that had a duty to require a bond under the older version of the statute are included in the term "public entity."