Sumlin v. United States Department of Treasury
[…] Sumlin, 4:88CR47 DJS (E.D. Mo.), in 1989. Plaintiff argues that 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) specifically prevents the Department from taking money from her benefits. Plaintiff further argues that the Department may not recover the unpaid fine due to a tenyear statute of limitations allegedly contained in 31 U.S.C. § 3716(e)(1). Discussion Tit le 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) states that Social Security benefits are generally not "subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process . . ." However, under § 407(b), a law may limit or supersede § 407(a) if it does so expressly. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3613 governs the civil remedies the United States may use to recover an unpaid criminal fine. Section 3613(a) states: "The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 407]), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined . . ." Thus, § 3613 expressly supersedes or limits § 407(a), and -2- § 407(a) cannot operate to prevent the Department from collecting the unpaid fine. See United States v. Novak, 476 F.3d 1041, 1047 (9th Cir. 2007).