USA v. $14,448.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Instead, the complaint is drafted as if the plaintiff is proceeding solely on the search incident to arrest exception that is no longer valid under Gant. And indeed, the complaint alleges, in effect, that the search and seizure was conducted unlawfully. As such, the complaint must be dismissed. Claimant Bradley also argues that the complaint must be dismissed for the additional reason that the money was seized by a state official under the auspices of state law, and that under sec. 513.647 RSMo 2004, a state judge cannot authorize a transfer of property seized by a state or local agency to a federal agency "unless the violation would be a felony under Missouri of federal law." To decide the case on these grounds, however, would be to introduce facts alleged by claimant that are not present on the face of plaintiff's complaint.