Reece v. Sutton
[…] She alleges there was no probable cause for the suit, and that it was motivated by malice, ill will or prejudice. Plaintiff further alleges defendant told her co-workers at the Malden Post Office that she had misappropriated money, and that "plaintiff was in a conspiracy to ruin his career." She also alleges defendants told an employee that she was a physical threat to other people. On October 15, 2009, defendant Michael Sutton, an employee of the United States Postal Service, removed the above-caption cause of action to this Court. Defendant filed his notice of removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which provides: A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Attached to the notice of removal was a Certification of Scope of Employment made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679 (d). The certification states that defendant Sutton was acting within the scope of federal employment at the time of the alleged incidents in the petition.