Snyder et al v. Julian
[…] Plaintiffs further state that plaintiff’s mother, Edith Snyder, is deceased. On January 7, 2013, plaintiffs submitted additional evidence in support of their motion, including the Affidavit of Roger Snyder; waivers of Roger Snyder and Amanda Pryor, and consents of the minor plaintiffs’ mothers to the apportionment of damages. (Doc. No. 98). Discussion I. Motion to Amend Plaintiffs request that the court apportion the damages awarded by the jury among the minor plaintiffs as described above pursuant to Section 537.095. Section 537.095 provides in pertinent part: 3. In any action for damages under section 537.080 the trier of the facts shall state the total damages found, or upon approval of any settlement for which a petition for application of such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court. 4. The court shall order the claimant: (1) To collect and receipt for the payment of the judgment; (2) To deduct and pay the expenses of recovery and collection of the judgment and the attorney’s fees as contracted...; (3) To acknowledge satisfaction in whole or in part for the judgment and costs; -2- (4) To distribute the net proceeds as ordered by the court; and (5) To report and account therefor to the court. In its discretion the court may require the claimant to give bond for the collection and distribution. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095. See Parr v. Parr, 16 S.W.3d 332, 338 (Mo. banc 2000).