Hines v. Social Security Administration
[…] to
speculation
which
of
the[]
job
descriptions reflect[ed] [the claimant’s] past relevant work”).
Therefore,
remand
is
necessary
for
the
ALJ
to
resolve
the
inconsistencies and make express findings regarding the physical and
mental demands of Hines’s past relevant work as a construction industry
assistant supervisor. In addition, given the discrepancies regarding the
demands
of
Hines’s
past
work,
the
ALJ
should
obtain
additional
information from either a vocational expert (VE) or the Dictionary of
Occupational Titles to determine the demands of Hines’s past work as he
actually performed it.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b) (noting that “[s]uch
evidence may be helpful in supplementing or evaluating the accuracy of
the claimant’s description of his past work.” (emphasis omitted)); 20
C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (noting that “[s]uch evidence may be helpful in
supplementing or evaluating the accuracy of the claimant’s description
of his past work”); see also Duncan v. Astrue, No. 4:09CV00458 JTR, 2010
WL 3523064, at *4 (E.D. Ark. Sept. 3, 2010) (holding the ALJ properly
relied on VE testimony in finding that the claimant could return to his
past relevant work as he actually performed it where the claimant’s