Benford v. Correctional Medical Services et al
[…] (Opposition, p. 11).12 Plaintiff fails to identify how releasing him to obtain his own medical care demonstrates a constitutional violation for deliberate indifference. The Jail personnel are not deliberately indifferent when they allowed Plaintiff to obtain medical treatment both inside the Jail and provided him with 12 In fact, Missouri statute provides that, if a prisoner does not have insurance, the prisoner is liable for any medical costs incurred. See Mo.Rev.Stat. §221.120 (“If the prisoner is not eligible for such health insurance benefits then the prisoner shall be liable for the payment of such medical attention, dental care, or medicine, and the assets of such prisoner may be subject to levy and execution under court order to satisfy such expenses in accordance with the provisions of section 221.070, and any other applicable law.”); Reply, pp. 3-4. - 16 - the opportunity to obtain treatment outside of the Jail. Moreover, as discussed earlier, Plaintiff has provided no evidence that any delay in Plaintiff’s treatment caused a serious medical injury. Crowley, 109 F.3d at 502; Pendleton, 2012 U.S. Dist.