Benford v. Correctional Medical Services et al
[…] (Opposition, p. 17). Plaintiff’s conclusory and general statement fails to create an issue of material fact regarding Defendants’ entitlement to qualified immunity. - 17 - Here, Plaintiff cannot show that the his constitutional rights were violated by Dunklin County while he was in Jail because the County does not control the Jail. Pursuant to Mo.Rev.Stat. §221.020, the sheriff of Dunklin County has “the custody, rule keeping and charge of the jail within his county...” Thus, “[t]he responsibility for care of the prisoners appears to fall squarely on the shoulders of the county Sheriff[,]” and not with the County. Jones v. Houser, 489 F. Supp. 795, 798 (E.D. Mo. 1980)(citing Tatum v. Houser, 480 F. Supp. 683 (E.D. Mo. 1979)).