Pierce v. Pemiscot Memorial Health Systems et al
[…] As the discussion above demonstrates, defendants have misapprehended the claims
5
Defendants cite a document entitled “Pemiscot Memorial Health Systems Patient
Rights” that appears in plaintiff’s medical record. Pl. Ex. A, Pierce 0501. This
document does not satisfy the requirements of § 632.325.
-11-
stated in plaintiff’s first amended complaint. The majority of their arguments are easily
dispensed with since they are addressed to claims plaintiff has not asserted.6
1.
Plaintiff’s Failure to Obtain Affidavit
Defendants first assert that they are entitled to judgment under § 538.225,
Mo.Rev.Stat. This provision requires a plaintiff in a medical malpractice tort action to
file an affidavit from a health care provider stating that the defendant “failed to use
such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under
similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused
or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.” White v.
Gammon, 2:04 CV 23 JCH, 2005 WL 3079043 at *3 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 16, 2005) (quoting
§ 538.225). If the affidavit is not filed within 90 days of the filing of the petition, and
the court does not find good cause for the failure, the claim must be dismissed without
prejudice.