Pierce v. Pemiscot Memorial Health Systems et al
[…] This section states:
No . . . registered professional nurse [or] licensed physician . . . shall be
civilly liable for investigating, detaining, transporting, conditionally
releasing or discharging a person pursuant to this chapter . . . at or
before the end of the period for which the person was admitted or
detained for evaluation or treatment so long as such duties were
performed in good faith and without gross negligence.
-13-
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 632.440 (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s claims arise from her continued
detention after the expiration of the 96-hour detention order and, therefore, § 632.440
does not apply.
3.
Immunity under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 537.120
Defendants similarly assert they are immune from liability under § 532.120,
which states:
No regular practicing or licensed physician or surgeon or the owner or
operator of any private sanatorium or hospital shall be liable in damages
for restraint of any mentally incapacitated person by reason of having in
good faith furnished care, treatment or attention to such person, and
while such person is under the care of such physician or surgeon or
confined in such sanatorium or hospital.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 537.120 (emphasis added).
Defendants assert that, although
Resolutions was physically housed within the Pemiscot Memorial Hospital, it was owned
and operated by defendant Affinity Healthcare, Inc., and thus was a private sanatorium
within the meaning of the statute.