Kennedy v. United States of America
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). Application Note 1 to the guideline makes clear that the term controlled substance offense includes “the offenses of aiding and abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses.” Kennedy first asserts that his state court conviction for possession of ephedrine with intent to distribute does not meet the guideline definition of controlled substance offense. He points to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.246, the Missouri statute under which he was convicted, which provides, in relevant part: 1. It is unlawful for any person to possess any methamphetamine precursor drug with the intent to manufacture amphetamine, methamphetamine or any of their analogs. 2. Possession of more than twenty-four grams of any methamphetamine precursor drug or combination of methamphetamine precursor drugs shall be prima facie evidence of intent to violate this section. . . *** Kennedy argues that because he possessed less than 24 grams of ephedrine, the offense he committed did not involve “intent to manufacture a controlled substance” and should not have been counted as a predicate offense under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).