Jackson v. USA
[…] A claim can only be pursued in a district court after the claim has been denied by the agency to which it was presented. Section 2401(b) reads in pertinent part as follows: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. Section 2675(a) reads in pertinent part as follows: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall first have presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The requirements and limitation periods set forth in Sections 2401(b) and 2675(a) of the FTCA are jurisdictional prerequisites which must be satisfied before a claimant may proceed against the United States in District Court. See McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 111-112 (1993); Porter v.