Jackson v. USA
[…] See Mandel v. United States, 793 F.2d 964, 968 (8th Cir. 1986), Bergmann v. United States, 689 F.2d 789, 792 (8th Cir. 1982). -5- Under the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. §§2401(b) and 2675(a), a tort claim against the United States is forever barred unless it has first been presented to the appropriate Federal agency within two years of the alleged injury. A claim can only be pursued in a district court after the claim has been denied by the agency to which it was presented. Section 2401(b) reads in pertinent part as follows: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. Section 2675(a) reads in pertinent part as follows: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while