Rexroat et al v. Poplar Bluff, Missouri, City of et al
[…] a public vote. Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Fed. R.
Civ. P. 12(b)(6), with their answer to the complaint, as well as a separate motion for judgment on
the pleadings under Rule 12(c). The facts are not in dispute, and the parties have requested
expedited consideration of the pending motions, due to upcoming deadlines for submitting ballot
measures to local and state election authorities.
The case as framed by the parties turns on which of two initiative petition statutes applies.
Plaintiffs advocate for § 78.200 RSMo 2010, which provides that a municipal initiative petition
need only be signed by the number of registered city voters equaling or exceeding “twenty-five
percent of the votes cast for all candidates for mayor at the last preceding election.” On the other
hand, defendants claim that § 78.573 RSMo 2010 applies, which provides that initiative petitions
must be signed by at least twenty-five percent of all registered voters in the city. In this case the
difference is critical.