United States of America ex rel. et al v. D.S. Medical LLC et al
[…] this post-judgment matter largely unrelated to the trial at which a different lawyer in
counsel’s firm testified. See E.D.Mo. L.R. 12.02 (adopting Missouri Rules of
Professional Conduct); Mo. R. Prof. Conduct § 4-3.7(b) (permitting a lawyer to act as
advocate in trial in which another lawyer in the lawyer’s firm is likely to be called as a
witness unless the situation poses a conflict of interest to an existing or former client).
For these reasons, the Court will grant Movants’ motion to intervene.
Movants’ Motion to Quash
Section 3201(a) provides that “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on
all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the
7
Case: 1:12-cv-00004-AGF Doc. #: 581 Filed: 11/30/20 Page: 8 of 10 PageID #: 12841
judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs (1)
and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a)
(emphasis added). The Government admits that Movants are not judgment debtors here.
However, the Government argues that judgment liens under § 3201 should also attach to
the real property of “nominees” of judgment debtors. In support of this argument, the