Ford v. Astrue
[…] -2-
legal remedy, adequate to enforce his or her rights, which he or she failed to pursue.”).
Petitioner insists he never received notice of the termination and his right to appeal,
and respondent insists that notice was mailed to the city jail. Regardless, petitioner
cannot meet the final requirement for the issuance of the writ, for he cannot show that
he had a right to SSI benefits during his pretrial detention.
An individual is “not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which [he
or she is] a resident of a public institution as defined in §416.201.”
20 C.F.R. §
416.211(a)(1). A “public institution” is “an institution that is operated by or controlled
by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city
or county.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A resident of a public institution is defined as “a
person who can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living in a
public institution.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.201 .
Petitioner was a resident of a public
institution---the city jail---during his pretrial detention. Therefore, he was not entitled
to SSI benefits during the months of his detention, and his petition for the writ of
mandamus must be denied.
Accordingly,